26, High Street, TF9 2RS
26 High Street is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Hinstock. It sold for £136,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£136,000 on Jul 2016
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £136,000 £1,639 £191,451 £2,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hinstock are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,370 per square metre (£229 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 746 square metres (8,030 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2017) for 26 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: