32, Fair Oak Drive, LU2 7TQ
32 Fair Oak Drive is a 48 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £145,000 12.0% 10.8% Jul 2014 £110,000 6.7% 4.4% Jun 2001 £47,000 7.8% 5.7% Jan 1996 £31,345 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £145,000 £3,021 £161,001 £3,354 Jul 2014 £110,000 £2,292 £157,114 £3,273 Jun 2001 £47,000 £979 £135,444 £2,822 Jan 1996 £31,345 £653 £178,181 £3,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Fair Oak Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Fair Oak Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: