42, Vulcan Drive, RG12 9GN
42 Vulcan Drive is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Bracknell. It sold for £368,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £368,000 2.8% 0.7% Dec 2007 £288,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Vulcan Drive.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,005 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £368,000 £3,345 £440,513 £4,005 Dec 2007 £288,995 £2,627 £446,059 £4,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracknell are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Vulcan Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Vulcan Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: