Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £375,000 5.4% 3.4%
Aug 1999 £151,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Broom Way.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,218 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £375,000 £2,219 £508,818 £3,011
Aug 1999 £151,000 £893 £524,734 £3,105

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Broom Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Broom Way.

Photos for 3 Broom Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.