Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £202,500 7.0% 4.9%
Sep 2000 £68,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Carisbrooke Drive.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £202,500 £2,025 £274,318 £2,743
Sep 2000 £68,500 £685 £250,798 £2,508

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,590 per square metre (£170 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Carisbrooke Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/03/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Carisbrooke Drive.

Photos for 70 Carisbrooke Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.