62, Sydenham Road, B66 2DF
62 Sydenham Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £100,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Oct 2016
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,449 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £100,000 £1,449 £150,453 £2,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,050 per square metre (£178 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Sydenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 62 Sydenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D