9, Pottery Lane, S62 5HZ
9 Pottery Lane is a 77 m² detached home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £125,000 3.2% 2.4% Nov 2013 £114,950 -1.2% -3.8% Dec 2005 £126,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Pottery Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,332 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £125,000 £1,623 £179,526 £2,332 Nov 2013 £114,950 £1,493 £180,095 £2,339 Dec 2005 £126,995 £1,649 £199,790 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Pottery Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Pottery Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: