22, Turnberry Approach, DN37 0UQ
22 Turnberry Approach is a 114 m² detached home in Waltham. It sold for £186,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £186,000 0.5% -1.6% Dec 2006 £177,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,631 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £186,000 £1,632 £276,318 £2,424 Dec 2006 £177,000 £1,553 £269,750 £2,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,610 per square metre (£185 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Turnberry Approach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Turnberry Approach.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: