10, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
10 Backley Close is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Kettering. It sold for £164,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £164,000 1.4% -0.7% Dec 2006 £144,000 12.8% 10.9% Jun 2000 £65,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Backley Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,603 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £164,000 £2,603 £248,156 £3,939 Dec 2006 £144,000 £2,286 £257,447 £4,086 Jun 2000 £65,950 £1,047 £229,624 £3,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 10 Backley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.