43, George Street, TA2 7DF
43 George Street is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £200,000 2.4% 0.5% Nov 2010 £175,000 1.6% -0.8% Apr 2004 £158,000 19.3% 17.6% Dec 1998 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, George Street.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £200,000 £2,174 £288,965 £3,141 Nov 2010 £175,000 £1,902 £293,652 £3,192 Apr 2004 £158,000 £1,717 £285,801 £3,107 Dec 1998 £62,000 £674 £290,137 £3,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,250 per square metre (£230 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: