62, Stoneygate Road, LE2 2BN
62 Stoneygate Road is a 188 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £419,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £419,000 5.9% 5.1% Aug 2014 £370,000 2.2% -0.1% Dec 2002 £287,000 31.9% 30.1% Jun 1999 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £419,000 £2,229 £633,278 £3,368 Aug 2014 £370,000 £1,968 £620,407 £3,300 Dec 2002 £287,000 £1,527 £820,761 £4,366 Jun 1999 £110,000 £585 £560,150 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Stoneygate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Stoneygate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.