Silver Birches, The Grove, CT4 6PP
Silver Birches The Grove is a 115 m² detached home in Elham. It sold for £390,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £390,000 4.2% 2.0% Oct 2002 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Silver Birches, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,391 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £390,000 £3,391 £481,444 £4,186 Oct 2002 £220,000 £1,913 £564,635 £4,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 915 square metres (9,849 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Silver Birches The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2014. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Silver Birches The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 CA//17/01558
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Silver Birches The Grove Barha
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to planning permission CA/17/00607/FUL for the proposed single storey rear extension following demolition of existing extension; to allow alterations to plan and elevations.
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 CA//17/00607
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Silver Birches The Grove Barha
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension following demolition of existing extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 TRE/16/00545
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Silver Birches The Grove Barha