25, Goodnestone Road, ME10 3AF
25 Goodnestone Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £160,000 3.3% 1.1% Oct 2005 £112,000 15.7% 13.8% Jan 1998 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £160,000 £2,353 £213,791 £3,144 Oct 2005 £112,000 £1,647 £222,119 £3,266 Jan 1998 £36,000 £529 £200,645 £2,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Goodnestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Goodnestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.