45, Meredith Street, BB9 0BZ
45 Meredith Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £57,950 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £57,950 4.1% 2.1% Nov 1995 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £742 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £57,950 £743 £104,731 £1,343 Nov 1995 £25,000 £321 £98,258 £1,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,731. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Meredith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Meredith Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.