37, Laburnum Road, BB1 5PY
37 Laburnum Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £103,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £103,500 6.2% 3.9% Jan 2005 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,262 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £103,500 £1,262 £164,033 £2,000 Jan 2005 £51,000 £622 £107,651 £1,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Laburnum Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.