87, Valley Road, IP16 4AN
87 Valley Road is a 109 m² detached home in Leiston. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £340,000 7.6% 5.3% May 2006 £165,000 15.0% 13.1% Jul 1999 £63,250 28.2% 25.7% Dec 1995 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £340,000 £3,119 £456,853 £4,191 May 2006 £165,000 £1,514 £304,806 £2,796 Jul 1999 £63,250 £580 £248,229 £2,277 Dec 1995 £26,000 £239 £139,054 £1,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 770 square metres (8,288 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2007 C/07/0045
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Mill Cottage 87 Valley Road Leiston
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension, one and a half storey rear extension and a detached garage/store.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.