Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £119,950 5.3% 4.0%
Sep 2012 £99,000 -6.8% -9.5%
Apr 2010 £117,500 na na
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,930 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £119,950 £1,153 £200,746 £1,930
Sep 2012 £99,000 £952 £196,006 £1,885
Apr 2010 £117,500 £1,130 £208,167 £2,002

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,180 per square metre (£224 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WA832306
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
6 to 11 The Malt House, Heol Y Groes, Pencoed
Owner
VALLEYS TO COAST HOUSING LIMITED (Company reference number: 30205R)
Proprietor address: Tremains Business Park, Tremains Road, Bridgend CF31 1TZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Sep 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Heol Y Groes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Heol Y Groes.

Photos for 11 Heol Y Groes
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: