37, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
37 Salisbury Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £112,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £112,500 7.8% 6.0% Jan 2011 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Salisbury Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £112,500 £1,480 £151,549 £1,994 Jan 2011 £76,000 £1,000 £137,190 £1,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: