55, Elsa Road, DA16 1JZ
55 Elsa Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bexleyheath. It sold for £370,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £370,000 7.5% 5.1% Mar 2006 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,068 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,662 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £370,000 £5,068 £486,327 £6,662 Mar 2006 £180,000 £2,466 £415,102 £5,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,760 per square metre (£453 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Elsa Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Elsa Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.