Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £425,000 3.9% 1.8%
Aug 2002 £250,000 na na
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,079 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,160 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £425,000 £3,080 £574,129 £4,160
Aug 2002 £250,000 £1,812 £641,746 £4,650

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
753 square metres (8,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.