1, Grawen Terrace, CF47 8TH
1 Grawen Terrace is a 43 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £43,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£43,000 on Jun 2016
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,722 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £43,000 £1,000 £74,029 £1,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,200 per square metre (£121 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 28 square metres (301 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Grawen Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Grawen Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.