Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2016 £80,000 4.3% 2.1%
Jan 2003 £45,995 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £80,000 £800 £126,439 £1,264
Jan 2003 £45,995 £460 £127,136 £1,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Madeley are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,560 per square metre (£125 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.