8, Wordsworth Crescent, NE9 7RB
8 Wordsworth Crescent is a 74 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £95,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Jul 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Wordsworth Crescent.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,283 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £95,000 £1,284 £120,338 £1,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,430 per square metre (£133 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Wordsworth Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wordsworth Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.