14, Baliol Road, CT5 2EN
14 Baliol Road is a 139 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £550,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £550,000 20.2% 18.7% May 2012 £244,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Baliol Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,956 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,839 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £550,000 £3,957 £672,663 £4,839 May 2012 £244,000 £1,755 £410,756 £2,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £578,000 and £813,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Baliol Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 14 Baliol Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: