4, Roundhill Crescent, BN2 3FR
4 Roundhill Crescent is a 129 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £460,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £460,000 5.3% 3.2% Oct 2000 £207,000 37.3% 35.1% Jan 1999 £120,000 130.4% 129.4% Sep 1998 £91,000 87.4% 83.9% Sep 1996 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,084 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £460,000 £3,566 £526,791 £4,084 Oct 2000 £207,000 £1,605 £666,423 £5,166 Jan 1999 £120,000 £930 £575,616 £4,462 Sep 1998 £91,000 £705 £482,877 £3,743 Sep 1996 £25,000 £194 £181,027 £1,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,870 per square metre (£421 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 08 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: