12, Thorpe Close, B75 6SB
12 Thorpe Close is a 78 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £220,606 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£220,606 on Apr 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Thorpe Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £220,606 £2,828 £298,015 £3,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,560 per square metre (£337 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Thorpe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Thorpe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.