1, Becke Close, LN3 4AF
1 Becke Close is a 115 m² detached home in Cherry Willingham. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £225,000 1.5% -0.7% Nov 2003 £186,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Becke Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £225,000 £1,957 £322,989 £2,809 Nov 2003 £186,000 £1,617 £387,438 £3,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cherry Willingham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,120 per square metre (£217 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Becke Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Becke Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.