78, Furze Lane, GU7 3NP
78 Furze Lane is a 103 m² terraced home in Godalming. It sold for £450,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £450,000 16.3% 15.3% Jun 2013 £295,000 1.0% -1.7% Mar 2008 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,368 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,387 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £450,000 £4,369 £554,830 £5,387 Jun 2013 £295,000 £2,864 £467,334 £4,537 Mar 2008 £280,000 £2,718 £480,475 £4,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,830. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 565 square metres (6,082 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.