10, Cross Lane, HX3 7LW
10 Cross Lane is a 52 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £92,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£92,500 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cross Lane.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,622 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £92,500 £1,779 £136,350 £2,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cross Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cross Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.