Property data
Sale history
£385,000 on Sep 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Flats Lane.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £385,000 £2,092 £553,938 £3,011

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barwick In Elmet are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,030 per square metre (£287 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £742,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
605 square metres (6,512 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Flats Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Flats Lane.

Photos for 55 Flats Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
184 sqm (1,981 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.