44, Ellar Gardens, LS29 6QB
44 Ellar Gardens is a 110 m² detached home in Menston. It sold for £362,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £362,000 1.9% -0.3% Mar 2005 £290,000 7.7% 5.8% Mar 1995 £137,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Ellar Gardens.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,290 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,793 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £362,000 £3,291 £527,284 £4,793 Mar 2005 £290,000 £2,636 £560,876 £5,099 Mar 1995 £137,995 £1,254 £619,488 £5,632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Menston are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,070 per square metre (£256 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Ellar Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Ellar Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.