5a, Waldron Road, SW18 3TB
5a Waldron Road is a 125 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £765,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £765,000 24.0% 23.2% May 2013 £430,000 4.5% 1.8% Aug 2004 £292,000 23.4% 21.8% Sep 2003 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,120 per square metre (£569 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,628 per square metre (£616 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £765,000 £6,120 £828,448 £6,628 May 2013 £430,000 £3,440 £608,835 £4,871 Aug 2004 £292,000 £2,336 £685,581 £5,485 Sep 2003 £240,000 £1,920 £640,540 £5,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £828,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,710 and £9,780 per square metre (£716 and £908 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £964,000 and £1,222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5a Waldron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5a Waldron Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D