33, Bromeswell Road, IP4 3AT
33 Bromeswell Road is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £307,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £307,000 4.7% 3.2% Jan 2012 £250,000 3.3% 0.4% Nov 2007 £218,500 12.8% 10.9% Nov 1998 £73,000 17.1% 14.6% Feb 1997 £55,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Bromeswell Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £307,000 £2,380 £387,007 £3,000 Jan 2012 £250,000 £1,938 £439,191 £3,405 Nov 2007 £218,500 £1,694 £346,508 £2,686 Nov 1998 £73,000 £566 £362,680 £2,811 Feb 1997 £55,950 £434 £320,654 £2,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Bromeswell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Bromeswell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: