Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2016 £575,000 6.3% 4.2%
Sep 1998 £195,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Larchlands.

Floorplan Larchlands
View floorplan
Internal area
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £575,000 £1,764 £878,975 £2,696
Sep 1998 £195,000 £598 £843,775 £2,588

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 326 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £878,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saundersfoot are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,850 per square metre (£242 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 326 m², this implies a valuation between £851,000 and £1,255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
H
Plot size
2,088 square metres (22,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Larchlands . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Larchlands .

Photos for Larchlands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2020 NP/19/0529/S73
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Larchlands, Swallow Tree, Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire,
Description:
Variation of Condition no. 2 of NP/18/0489/FUL to allow variation of approved layout

Planning ref:
October 2018 NP/18/0489/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Larchlands, Swallow Tree, Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire,
Description:
Alterations & extensions to provide additional living accommodation & indoor swimming pool

Planning ref:
February 2015 NP/14/0443
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Larchlands, Swallow Tree, Saundersfoot, Pembrokeshire,
Description:
New two storey detached dwelling with access onto existing driveway and associated hard and soft landscaping