Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Jul 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Ashbury Drive.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £190,000 £2,184 £269,846 £3,102

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,490 per square metre (£195 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Ashbury Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Ashbury Drive.

Photos for 2 Ashbury Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.