Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £239,950 4.4% 2.4%
Sep 2001 £129,000 8.2% 6.5%
Jun 1997 £92,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Brades Close.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,201 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,190 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £239,950 £2,201 £347,700 £3,190
Sep 2001 £129,000 £1,183 £376,773 £3,457
Jun 1997 £92,500 £849 £417,035 £3,826

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Brades Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Brades Close.

Photos for 30 Brades Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.