9, Ward Street, DN35 7RB
9 Ward Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £61,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£61,000 on Jul 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £762 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £61,000 £762 £79,947 £999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS194754
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Ward Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
T W BYGOTT (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00700521)
Proprietor address: 9 Ward Street, Cleethorpes DN35 7RB, 29a The Avenue, Healing, Grimsby DN41 7NA
Price paid on title: £61,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 2016
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area