64, Church Vale, B71 4DB
64 Church Vale is a 58 m² flat in West Bromwich. It sold for £81,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £81,000 9.4% 8.6% Mar 2014 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Church Vale.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,396 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £81,000 £1,397 £93,900 £1,619 Mar 2014 £66,000 £1,138 £91,349 £1,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,130 per square metre (£187 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Church Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Church Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.