11, Chapel Road, NP7 7DN
11 Chapel Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Abergavenny. It sold for £154,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £154,000 5.4% 4.7% Dec 2013 £134,950 5.7% 2.8% Aug 2007 £95,000 5.6% 3.8% Aug 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £154,000 £2,169 £260,390 £3,667 Dec 2013 £134,950 £1,901 £249,202 £3,510 Aug 2007 £95,000 £1,338 £170,068 £2,395 Aug 1997 £55,000 £775 £274,195 £3,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.