7, South Parade, DL2 2SN
7 South Parade is a 199 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £300,000 2.1% 0.0% May 2003 £227,650 na na - Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,507 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,046 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £300,000 £1,508 £407,165 £2,046 May 2003 £227,650 £1,144 £502,116 £2,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £539,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/00802/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 South Parade Croft On Tees Darlington North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Full Planning Permission for Demolition of Garage and Construction of Single Storey Extension
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.