2, Downs View, BA15 1PN
2 Downs View is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £277,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £277,000 8.4% 7.6% Mar 2014 £228,000 6.8% 3.9% Feb 2010 £174,999 0.8% -1.7% Feb 2005 £168,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,297 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £277,000 £3,298 £334,805 £3,986 Mar 2014 £228,000 £2,714 £345,825 £4,117 Feb 2010 £174,999 £2,083 £307,496 £3,661 Feb 2005 £168,500 £2,006 £311,311 £3,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: