Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £139,850 0.6% -1.6%
May 2005 £131,000 11.5% 8.5%
Jul 2004 £120,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £139,850 £1,916 £184,764 £2,531
May 2005 £131,000 £1,795 £222,230 £3,044
Jul 2004 £120,000 £1,644 £206,255 £2,825

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Mereheath. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mereheath.

Photos for 12 Mereheath
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.