49, Newtown, BA14 0BD
49 Newtown is a 111 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £195,000 5.0% 2.8% May 2002 £97,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Newtown.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,319 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £195,000 £1,757 £257,427 £2,319 May 2002 £97,950 £882 £256,397 £2,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/05085/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 49 Newtown Trowbridge Wiltshire
- Description:
- Crab Apple tree - fell
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 W/02/00312/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 49 Newtown, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Replacement UPVC windows
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 W/01/00848/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 49 Newtown, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Retiling, replacement of guttering and redressing flashings
- Summary:
- 07 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900