36, Wren Close, NN18 8FD
36 Wren Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Corby. It sold for £132,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £132,000 1.2% -1.0% Feb 2008 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Wren Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,315 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £132,000 £2,200 £198,891 £3,315 Feb 2008 £120,000 £2,000 £156,373 £2,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 36 Wren Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.