23, Newmans Way, SP4 9HT
23 Newmans Way is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Netheravon. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £220,000 1.5% -0.4% Jul 2008 £195,000 9.8% 7.7% Jan 1999 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Newmans Way.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £220,000 £1,789 £283,022 £2,301 Jul 2008 £195,000 £1,585 £315,916 £2,568 Jan 1999 £80,000 £650 £283,353 £2,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netheravon are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,650 per square metre (£263 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Newmans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Newmans Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.