89, Elm Grove, PO30 1RN
89 Elm Grove is a 205 m² detached home in Newport. It sold for £287,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £287,500 -2.1% -3.7% Mar 2011 £320,000 1.2% -1.5% Apr 2007 £305,000 5.6% 3.4% Sep 2003 £250,000 16.0% 14.3% Sep 1997 £103,000 14.4% 11.4% Jul 1995 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,402 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £287,500 £1,402 £387,493 £1,890 Mar 2011 £320,000 £1,561 £494,157 £2,411 Apr 2007 £305,000 £1,488 £508,017 £2,478 Sep 2003 £250,000 £1,220 £513,533 £2,505 Sep 1997 £103,000 £502 £488,079 £2,381 Jul 1995 £77,000 £376 £442,689 £2,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,090 per square metre (£203 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 679 square metres (7,309 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: