Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2016 £132,500 4.8% 2.7%
Jul 2001 £66,500 6.7% 5.2%
Sep 1997 £52,000 -0.5% -3.2%
Nov 1995 £52,500 na na
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2016 £132,500 £2,137 £194,436 £3,136
Jul 2001 £66,500 £1,073 £223,529 £3,605
Sep 1997 £52,000 £839 £248,068 £4,001
Nov 1995 £52,500 £847 £212,058 £3,420

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Hill are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,390 per square metre (£209 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Terrys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Terrys Close.

Photos for 28 Terrys Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.