16, Terrys Close, B98 8ET
16 Terrys Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Church Hill. It sold for £136,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £136,500 1.5% -0.7% Apr 2007 £120,000 10.2% 8.1% Feb 2001 £65,950 5.9% 4.1% Dec 1995 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Terrys Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £136,500 £2,482 £202,796 £3,687 Apr 2007 £120,000 £2,182 £212,968 £3,872 Feb 2001 £65,950 £1,199 £232,465 £4,227 Dec 1995 £49,000 £891 £197,920 £3,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Hill are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,390 per square metre (£209 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Terrys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2015) for 16 Terrys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.