63, Gilbert Street, EN3 6PE
63 Gilbert Street is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £352,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £352,000 * 12.0% 9.3% Feb 2016 £334,995 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,883 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £352,000 £4,346 £395,503 £4,883 Feb 2016 £334,995 £4,136 £413,491 £5,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MX317918
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 63 Gilbert Street, Enfield
- Owner
-
HOUSING GATEWAY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05300630)
Proprietor address: Civic Centre, Silver Street, Enfield, Middlesex EN1 3XB
Price paid on title: £352,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Aug 2016
- Summary:
- 15 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929