35, Meredith Street, BB9 0BZ
35 Meredith Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £49,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £49,000 3.5% 1.3% May 2004 £32,500 54.8% 52.2% Oct 2003 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £671 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,247 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £49,000 £671 £91,041 £1,247 May 2004 £32,500 £445 £91,036 £1,247 Oct 2003 £25,000 £342 £82,272 £1,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,041. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Meredith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Meredith Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.